• Price in:
Since 1999, Canada Diamond, A Canadian diamond company located in Toronto has specialized in supplying wholesale diamonds in Canada.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in buying diamond engagement rings online

We highly prioritize keeping the personal information of our clients confidential. We strongly maintain the standards of privacy by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Canada Diamond is committed to follow the 10 Privacy Principles stated in the Act to control our actions as they are heavily related to the utilization of personal data. The principles are:

 

Canada Diamond is accountable for protecting and maintaining the personal information in their control for each diamond engagement rings online sale. 

The purposes will be stated before collecting personal information. 

Canada Diamond will only collect, use and/or disclose personal information with consent of their client/customer, except where permitted and/or required by the law. 

Personal information can only be collected due to the purposes that Canada Diamond states and it must be done in a lawful and fair way.

 

Individual data might just be utilized or revealed for the reason it was gathered for unless the client has agreed otherwise, or when it’s obliged or allowed by law. Individual data might just be held for the time needed to satisfy the reason for which it was gathered.

 

Information should be kept accurately, completed and in updated form as it is important to satisfy the reasons that it will be utilized for.



Personal data must be secured by security measures that are suitable to the level of sensitivity of the data.

 

Canada Diamond is obliged to make data accessible to clients concerning the approaches and methods that are used to administer their data.

If asked, a client might be informed about the presence, disclosure and utilization of their data, and should be provided access in it. Clients may check the completeness and precision of their data, and may ask for it to be corrected, if appropriate.

 

Customers may have any inquiries about the security standards illustrated above or regarding our practices in personal information management by reaching the assigned individual responsible for privacy here.

 

The rules beneath put forward the standards we use in collecting, utilizing, protecting, and maintaining personal information given to us.

 

Personal Information that is collected

 

Canada Diamond only collect and use the information required for completing your orders. The information usually includes name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, employment status, occupation, and years in service, credit card details, name of the client’s clinic, and referral source.

 

The choice is your whether Canada Diamond may collect non-personal/ anonymous information. It is the information that cannot be related with a specific person or entity or traced back to them.

 

Uses of Personal Information

 

We utilize your individual data to communicate with you, improve your visit to our site, process requests and viably give the items and services you have asked. This data is given to our transforming office to audit and endorse your requests.

 

We may utilize individual data to offer extra products and services sold by Canada Diamond. In the occasion of an offer, records containing individual data may be exchanged to the buyer. Without your earlier consent we won't share individual data to an outside party for its utilization in showcasing or sales.

 

Canada Diamond just uses individual data for the reasons that are stated to you. On the off chance that for any reason your data is obliged to satisfy an alternate reason, we will advise you and approach you for your consent before we move ahead.

 

In a few occasions like legitimate undertaking or court request, we might likewise be obliged to uncover certain data to the authority. In such cases, just the data particularly asked for is unveiled and we take safety measures to fulfill ourselves that the authority that is making the appeal have authentic grounds to do so.

 

 

Canada Diamond now and then contracts with outside associations to perform specific administrations. Our trusted administration suppliers might be in charge of handling and taking care of a portion of the information we get from you.

 

When you visit our site, no data is gathered that could identify unless you decide to give it willfully. You are welcome to browse the site whenever you want without uncovering any personal information about yourself.

 

Security Measures 

Canada Diamond is the best place to buy engagement ring online because we utilize most recent technologies and keep up security standards to guarantee that your individual data is secured against unapproved access, divulgence, inappropriate adjustment or abuse. All wellbeing and efforts to establish safety are suitable to the affectability level of your data. Electronic customer records are kept in a secured environment with confined access while paper-based documents are put away in limited access ranges.

 

We deal with our server settings and firewall base properly and strictly. Our security practices are investigated intermittently and we utilize most recent innovations to aid us in securing the privacy and protection of your data.

 

In the process of day by day operations, we constrain access to individual data to approved representatives who have an authentic business reason and purpose behind getting to it. As an requirement of their job, all workers of Canada Diamond are obliged to comply with the security guidelines we have built and to take after all material laws and regulations. Unapproved access to and/or divulgence of customer data by a worker of Canada Diamond are entirely denied. All workers are required to keep up the confidentiality of individual data at all times and neglecting to do so will bring about suitable disciplinary measures, which may lead to dismissal.



Accessing & Revising the Information 

As we often make decisions based on your information, it is very important for that information to be accurate and updated. You have every right to verify, access, alter the contents of your personal and financial information.

 

You are encouraged to identify and correct inaccuracies whenever required. Even after our continuous effort to make your information updated, if you notice any error, notify us and we will give you a copy of corrected information. Also, if required, we will notify any parties that might have received the incorrect information from us.

 

 

Canada Diamond Privacy Officer 

If you have any query regarding our policy about personal information, please feel free to contact our privacy officer by dialing 1‑866‑622‑3314.

 


Updating Privacy Policy 

Any changes to the privacy policy, and we handle information will be updated in this privacy policy in a regular manner. We may include, adjust or delete some of this policy when we feel it is suitable to do so. See the last update date below every pages of the privacy policy of Canada Diamond in order to find the last update date.